Submitted petition proposes SMMUSD switch to Trustee Area voting to select its members
[…] Accordingly, Shenkman urged the committee to adopt one of the petitioners’ three maps and find that trustee voting is appropriate. Alternatively, he asserted, the committee should develop a map of its own.
SMMUSD counsel’s arguments
SMMUSD’s legal counsel, Fredric Woocher, argued that Map 1 and Map 2 do not comply with Elections Code section 21130(c)(1) which provides “[t]he districting body shall adopt election district boundaries using the following criteria … : [t]o the maximum extent practicable, election districts shall be geographically contiguous.”
He further objected to the petition, maintaining that Santa Monica and Malibu residents should continue to vote in at-large elections because the trustee-area map petitioners developed in 2021 runs afoul of a law (AB 764) that did not exist at the time the petition was filed.