2010 Malibu High Senior Awards and Scholarships

Earlier this month, Malibu High Schol honored its best and brightest for their achievements both inside and out of the classroom. Below is the list of awards and honorees.

Service Awards

Exceptional Leadership: Hap Henry

Exceptional School Service: Kelcie Meyer

Exceptional Community Service: Evelyn Quartz

Principal’s Leadership: Award Gianna Fote

Advertisement

The Malibu Times Outstanding Citizen Award: Flora Greeson, Samuel Rubinroit

Community Service Awards

Samuel Bassett

Chandler Abbott

Elba Alvarez

Harley Arce

Erin Barlow

Allegra Bell

Joanna Egner

Gianna Fote

Jose Andres Guerra

Hap Henry

Kaitlin Johnson

Natalie Karaghossian

Andor Kesselman

Eunice Kim

Daniela La Puente

Eli Lapidus

Reilley Lippman

Rose Massett

Sean Mcalevey

Kelcie Meyer

Julian Minicucci

Savannah Mosser

Kyle Prince

Evelyn Quartz

Sara Robbins

Samuel Rose

Sydney Ross

Justin Saul

Dakota Semler

Jenna Sherry

Anthony Smoller

Melody Warren

Orrin Whalen

Dasan Widner

Daisy Winner

Departmental Awards

Exemplary Achievement In English: Kira Radstrom

Special Achievement In English: Adele Giraud

Special Achievement In Writing: Daniela La Puente

Special Achievement In Creative Writing: Ian Sandbloom

Special Achievement In Literature: Jeremy Rucker

Exemplary Achievement In English As A Second Language: Daniela La Puente

Special Achievement In English As A Second Language: Alicia Jiron

Exemplary Achievement In Foreign Language: Spanish James Ayala

Special Achievement In Foreign Language: French Cheyenne Cantor

Exemplary Achievement In Journalism: Kaitlin Johnson

Special Achievement In Journalism: Samuel Chavira

Exemplary Achievement In Mathematics: Sean Needle

Special Achievement In Mathematics: Alexander Wilson

Exemplary Achievement In Physical Education: Dasan Widner

Exemplary Achievement In Science: Gianna Fote, Daniel Luke O’malley

Special Achievement In Biological Science: Jack Robbins

Special Achievement In Physical Science: Kira Radstrom, Benjamin Robbins

Exemplary Achievement In Social Studies: Dax Andrus

Special Achievement in Social Studies: Adele Giraud, Hap Henry, Erica Posey

Exemplary Achievement in Fine Arts: Erica Posey

Exemplary Achievement in Yearbook: Athena Denos

Exemplary Achievement in Photography/Digital Design: Bryan Baysore, Erica Posey

Exemplary Achievement in Art: Heartleigh Little, Orrin Whalen

Exemplary Achievement in Instrumental Music: Erin Laetz

Exemplary Achievement in Vocal Music: Kaitlyn Connors

Exemplary Achievement in Theater: Flora Greeson

Exemplary Achievement in Technical Theater: Orrin Whalen

Special Achievement in Visual Art: Joanna Egner, Connor Hayes

Special Achievement in Instrumental Music: Austin Eldridge, Andor Kesselman

Special Achievement in Vocal Music: Rachael Frank, Stevie Johnson, Mimo Reynolds

Special Achievement in Theater: Kaitlyn Connors, Thomas Holland, Mimo Reynolds

Academic Awards

Exceptional Academic Progress: Kyle Prince

Exceptional Academic Dedication: Paris Parnell

Exceptional Personal Achievement: Hallie Sills

Valedictorian Candidates: Kaitlin Johnson, Carsten Kohrs, Sean Needle, Daniel Luke O’Malley, Benjamin Robbins, Jack Robbins, Samuel Rubinroit, Jennifer Tartavull

California Scholarship Federation Gold Seal Bearers:

Chandler Abbott

Benjamin Apstein

Harley Arce

James Ayala

Erin Barlow

Allegra Bell

Douglas Bogie

Jara Brewer

Cheyenne Cantor

Samuel Chavira

Joanna Egner

Austin Eldridge

Caroline Ferguson

Nathaniel Flor

Gianna Fote

Razmik Gharibian

Adele Giraud

Flora Greeson

Claire Haft

Hap Henry

Samantha Hereu

Kaitlin Johnson

Natalie Karaghossian

Carsetn Kohrs

Maxtrillion Kyman

Keith La Masney

Rose Massett

Kelcie Meyer

Savannah Mosser

Sean Needle

Luke O’malley

Riley O’neill

Kyle Parker

Erica Posey

Kira Radstrom

Eli Redman

Nathan Redman

Benjamin Robbins

Jack Robbins

Sara Robbins

Diana Rodriguez

William Rosenthal

Samuel Rubinroit

Jeremy Rucker

Mia Schulam

Dakota Semler

Jenna Sherry

Jacob Szilagyi

Jennifer Tartavull

Kimberly Tartavull

Rachel Ulansey

Nicolette Visser

Alexander Wilson

Jackson Wirht

President’s Education Awards

For Academic Excellence

Dax Andrus

Benjamin Apstein

Douglas Bogie

Samuel Chavira

Caroline Ferguson

Nathaniel Flor

Gianna Fote

Rachael Frank

Adele Giraud

Flora Greeson

Claire Haft

Hap Henry

Samantha Hereu

Jason Hilton

Kaitlin Johnson

Andor Kesselman

Carsten Kohrs

Maxtrillion Kyman

Heartleigh Little

Sean Mcalevey

Sean Needle

Daniel O’malley

Riley O’Neill

Erica Posey

Kira Radstrom

Mimo Reynolds

Benjamin Robbins

Jack Robbins

Samuel Rubinroit

Jeremy Rucker

Mia Schulam

Jenna Sherry

Jacob Szilagyi

Jennifer Tartavull

Alexander Wilson

President’s Award For Educational Achievement

Chandler Abbott

Harley Arce

James Ayala

Ashley Baerresen

Erin Barlow

Bryan Baysore

Allegra Bell

William Bindley

Claudine Book

Cheyenne Cantor

Michael Chernecky

Matthias Chrans

Willem Dannenbaum

Athena Denos

Mckenna Dorfman

Joanna Egner

Austin Eldridge

Razmik Gharibian

Lacey Rose Gorden

Thomas Holland

Christopher Houge

Keith La Masney

Daniela La Puente

Eric Levine

Natalie Lockwood

Rose Massett

Tyler Maugeri

Kelcie Meyer

Ashley Norris

Pablo Oronoz

Kyle Parker

Paris Parnell

Chandler Parr

Hunter Parr

Stephanie Radulovich

Eli Redman

Nathan Redman

Zachary Rosenblatt

William Rosenthal

Genevieve Ruddock

Dakota Semler

Kimberly Tartavull

Jani Van Ierland

Cody Vilkin

Orrin Whalen

Jackson Wirht

13StarsManager
https://malibutimes.com
The Malibu Times is the first newspaper in Malibu, serving the community since 1946.

Related Articles

Advertisement

Latest Articles

%d bloggers like this: